Protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Our International Privacy Policy is available on our website.  We are committed to ensuring that all Australian requirements are met both nationally and internationally.  In summary:

Open and Transparent Policies

We are happy to answer any questions you may have in relation our privacy policy and practices. Do not hesitate to give us a call if you have any questions.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

We accept your right to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however, given the nature of what we do, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our services if you do not disclose your personal details to us.

What personal information will we collect and why we need it?

We need to collect personal information from you in order to provide our services to you.  We may use your personal information to administer and manage those products and services. We may also use it for our internal statistical and research purposes.

How do we collect the personal information?

Information is primarily collected through the data your expressly provide us with in participating in the questionnaire and applications that we use. Information may be collected in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels.  It might also be collected on occasion in person by our trainers, staff or service providers of ours.

We may need to obtain personal information from others to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address with regard to your use of our services.

When you give us personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we have for collecting the information and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their express consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If you provide us with personal information, we will consider you have accepted the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement unless you tell us in writing otherwise. You can also withdraw your consent at any time by advising us in writing, however withdrawal of consent may result in our services not being made available to you.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law or by court order or are requested to administer products or services your information will only be seen or used by persons working within the Hermann group of companies.

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff, contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

We are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and share this information with you. This will be the case unless there is a relevant exception under the Privacy Act 1988 that applies.

Can I correct the information?

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Direct Marketing

Apart from notifying you of our service offerings, we do not, without your consent, sell, rent, license or otherwise disclose your information to any party for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cross Border Storage

In order for us to provide our services to you, we will share personal information with the Hermann international group of companies, third parties and we may also store your information on servers that are not in Australia. We will ensure that any party with whom we share your personal information overseas will be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, or operate within a jurisdiction that has equal or more stringent privacy rules than set out in the Privacy Act.

Privacy Authority Requirements

For the purpose of supply the services you will be required to:

    • Authorise us to make all necessary enquiries and receive such information from the parties mentioned in the application and otherwise from anyone as we may reasonably consider necessary;
    • certify that the information provided in any application, or entered into any of our websites by you is true and correct;

 

Further information

If you would like further information or if you have any complaints or concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, contact the privacy officer at: [email protected]